CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H85160

Wendy L. Burns
Northern Customs Services
P.O. Box 331
Lewiston, NY 14092

RE: The tariff classification and country of origin determination for dog pillows imported from Canada; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2) and (c)(5); status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Article 509

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated August 16, 2001, you requested a ruling on the status of two styles of dog pillows, KP526 and KP508, imported from Canada under the NAFTA.

You state that the pillows are both 45” x 35” and filled with an internal pillow of spun-bonded polypropylene material produced in Canada which is stuffed with a recycled green polyester fiber that is also produced in Canada. Thus each pillow is composed of more than one fabric, the external shell and the cover of the internal pillow.

KP526 is composed of an external shell that is a polyester/cotton blend on one side and a Berber material (which, by definition is traditionally wool) on the other. The poly/cotton fabric is produced in Pakistan and, you state, imported into Canada under subheading 5211.49.0090 Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, other. The Berber is produced in Great Britain and imported under HTS subheading 6001.20.2000, according to your letter. Since there is no such subheading, we assume by the description as Berber and by other subheadings in 6001, HTS, that you mean a pile fabric.

The applicable tariff provision for the dog pillow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:"

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

6307.90 The country of origin of a good classifiable under 6307.90 is the country, territory or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process.

Accordingly, as the fabric that comprises this good was not formed in a single country, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or

(ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled.

As the subject merchandise is not knit, and it is classified in one of the excepted subheadings (6307.90), Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred." The most important assembly or manufacturing process of a good of subheading 6307 is generally considered to be the production of the fabric and as the dog bed is made of fabrics produced in more than one country, a single country of origin determination cannot be made based on Section 102.21(c)(4).

Paragraph (c)(5) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the last country, territory or insular possession in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". Accordingly, in the case of the subject dog bed, country of origin is conferred by the last country in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred, that is, Canada.

Regarding eligibility under NAFTA, pursuant to Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181), a request for a ruling on the status of a product under NAFTA must provide sufficient detail to permit proper application of the relevant NAFTA provisions. In this case, we will require additional information in order to issue a ruling.

Please provide a sample of each style, as well as a breakdown of the fiber content of the poly/cotton and the so-called Berber fabrics; if the Berber is a pile fabric as we assume, we need to know the specific content of the pile.

As provided for in Section 181.94 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.94), you may submit this additional information within 30 days of the date of this notice. Please address any supplemental letter to this office, and refer to our file number shown above. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division